Results
Filters
Battery life from
Hours according to the EU label.
Drops
Drop class on the EU label, A survives the most drops.
Water protection
Protection rating according to the manufacturer.
Scratch resistance from
Display hardness on the Mohs scale.
| Model | 1Favourite: Best overall ratingHuawei LMR-LX9Product details | 2Favourite: Best for battery replacementHuawei LMU-LX9Product details | 3Favourite: Longest battery lifeHuawei SCA-LX9Product details | 4Huawei MLN-LX9Product details | 5Huawei MIA-LX9Product details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall rating | 5.2/10solid | 5.2/10solid | 5.1/10solid | 5.1/10solid | 5.1/10solid |
| EU class | average | average | average | average | average |
| Battery | Replaceable | Replaceable | Built in | Built in | Replaceable |
| Updatestypical 5 years | 5 yrs | 5 yrs | 5 yrs | 5 yrs | 5 yrs |
| Battery lifetypical 58 h | 41 h | 41 h | 55 h | 55 h | 41 h |
| Charge cyclestypical 1,000 | 1,000 | 1,000 | 1,000 | 1,000 | 1,000 |
| Dropstypical 270 drops | 45 drops | 45 drops | 180 drops | 180 drops | 45 drops |
| Water protectiontypical IP68 | IP68 | IP68 | IP68 | IP68 | IP65 |
| Scratchestypical Level 5 | Level 4 | Level 4 | Level 5 | Level 5 | Level 4 |
| On sale since | 08/2025 | 08/2025 | 08/2026 | 08/2026 | 01/2026 |
| Buying used? | Limited suitability | Limited suitability | Limited suitability | Limited suitability | Limited suitability |
-
Rank 1
Illustrative image
Favourite: Best overall ratingHuawei LMR-LX9
- User-replaceable battery: no repair shop needed
- Waterproof: rated IP68
- Repairability class C: index 2.74 out of 5, typical is 3.38
- Battery
- Repairability
- Drops
-
Rank 2
Illustrative image
Favourite: Best for battery replacementHuawei LMU-LX9
- User-replaceable battery: no repair shop needed
- Waterproof: rated IP68
- Repairability class C: index 2.74 out of 5, typical is 3.38
- Battery
- Repairability
- Drops
-
Rank 3
Illustrative image
Favourite: Longest battery lifeHuawei SCA-LX9
- Waterproof: rated IP68
- Repairability class C: index 3.13 out of 5, typical is 3.38
- 5 years of updates: at least until 2033, per the manufacturer
- Battery
- Repairability
- Drops
-
Rank 4
Illustrative image
Huawei MLN-LX9
- Waterproof: rated IP68
- Repairability class C: index 3.07 out of 5, typical is 3.38
- 5 years of updates: at least until 2033, per the manufacturer
- Battery
- Repairability
- Drops
-
Rank 5
Illustrative image
Huawei MIA-LX9
- User-replaceable battery: no repair shop needed
- Repairability class C: index 2.84 out of 5, typical is 3.38
- 5 years of updates: at least until 2031, per the manufacturer
- Battery
- Repairability
- Drops
No devices match these filters.
More about this ranking
The top-rated smartphones in detail
Strengths and weaknesses of each device from the manufacturer data, in ranking order; versions with identical values only once.
Huawei LMR-LX9
The Huawei LMR-LX9 has EU repairability class C (average) and scores 5.2 out of 10 in our overall rating. It stands out for: battery you can replace yourself and waterproof (IP68).
Rank 1 of 1,075 Favourite
- Battery you can replace yourself
- Waterproof (IP68)
- Repairability class C (average)
- 5 years of updates, the legal minimum
- Battery life below typical (41 h)
Huawei SCA-LX9
The Huawei SCA-LX9 has EU repairability class C (average) and scores 5.1 out of 10 in our overall rating. It stands out for: waterproof (IP68).
Rank 3 of 1,075 Favourite
- Waterproof (IP68)
- Repairability class C (average)
- Battery not user-replaceable
- 5 years of updates, the legal minimum
Huawei MIA-LX9
The Huawei MIA-LX9 has EU repairability class C (average) and scores 5.1 out of 10 in our overall rating. It stands out for: battery you can replace yourself.
Rank 5 of 1,075
- Battery you can replace yourself
- Repairability class C (average)
- 5 years of updates, the legal minimum
- Battery life below typical (41 h)
Top values
- Longest battery life: Huawei SCA-LX9, 55 h (rank 849)
- Longest updates: Huawei LMR-LX9, 5 yrs (rank 832)
- Most charge cycles: Huawei LMU-LX9, 1,000 (rank 833)
- Top with replaceable battery: Huawei MIA-LX9, overall rating 5.1 out of 10 (rank 857)
- Most drops survived: Huawei MLN-LX9, 180 drops (rank 852)
For each feature the strongest device rated at least 5.0 out of 10; each device only once.
How the models are distributed
- Avery good: 0 (0%)
- Bgood: 0 (0%)
- Caverage: 5 (100%)
- Dfair: 0 (0%)
- Epoor: 0 (0%)
Compared with other brands
By share of models rated good or very good, Huawei ranks 69 of 78. Brands with at least 3 products, counted from the dataset.
| Motorola48 Models | 1038 | 46% | 5 to 7 years | 7.6 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OPPO17 Models | 17 | 100% | 5 to 6 years | 7.6 |
| HMD13 Models | 103 | 77% | 5 years | 7.1 |
| TCL13 Models | 13 | 46% | 5 to 7 years | 6.7 |
| Anyreal12 Models | 12 | 0% | 6 years | 5.3 |
| Umidigi12 Models | 12 | 0% | 5 years | 5.7 |
| Gigaset11 Models | 74 | 100% | 5 to 7 years | 8.0 |
| Lagenio9 Models | 9 | 0% | 5 years | 6.0 |
| SPC9 Models | 9 | 0% | 5 years | 4.8 |
| ZTE7 Models | 7 | 86% | 5 years | 6.6 |
| Unihertz6 Models | 6 | 0% | 7 years | 6.0 |
| Fairphone5 Models | 5 | 80% | 7 to 8 years | 7.8 |
| IIIF1505 Models | 5 | 0% | 5 years | 6.0 |
| myPhone5 Models | 5 | 0% | 5 years | 5.2 |
| Philips5 Models | 5 | 0% | 5 years | 5.8 |
| Viqee5 Models | 14 | 0% | 5 years | 5.5 |
| Emporia4 Models | 4 | 100% | 5 years | 6.2 |
| MobiMall4 Models | 4 | 0% | 5 years | 5.2 |
| RugOne4 Models | 4 | 0% | 5 years | 5.8 |
| Xgody4 Models | 4 | 25% | 5 to 6 years | 5.6 |
| XPPen4 Models | 4 | 0% | 7 years | 4.9 |
| 88493 Models | 3 | 0% | 7 years | 6.0 |
| AGM3 Models | 3 | 0% | 5 to 7 years | 5.8 |
| Doro3 Models | 3 | 100% | 5 years | 6.6 |
| I.safe Mobile3 Models | 3 | 100% | 7 years | 7.2 |
| Meizu3 Models | 3 | 0% | 5 years | 5.3 |
| Google9 Models | 8 | 0% | 5 to 7 years | 6.2 |
| Crosscall7 Models | 421 | 100% | 5 to 7 years | 7.7 |
| Nubia7 Models | 151 | 57% | 5 years | 6.2 |
| Hammer18 Models | 153 | 0% | 5 years | 6.1 |
| Infinix6 Models | 51 | 0% | 5 years | 5.5 |
| Neow5 Models | 41 | 60% | 5 to 7 years | 6.0 |
| REDMAGIC5 Models | 41 | 40% | 5 years | 5.9 |
| Oscal16 Models | 124 | 0% | 5 to 6 years | 6.1 |
| Cepter4 Models | 31 | 100% | 5 years | 6.1 |
| OnePlus4 Models | 121 | 50% | 5 to 6 years | 7.0 |
| Blackview52 Models | 3715 | 2% | 5 to 6 years | 6.2 |
| Realme42 Models | 2814 | 64% | 5 to 6 years | 7.2 |
| Cubot25 Models | 1411 | 4% | 5 to 6 years | 6.6 |
| Ulefone40 Models | 1821 | 0% | 5 years | 6.0 |
| iHunt Strong13 Models | 67 | 0% | 5 to 6 years | 5.8 |
| Doogee90 Models | 3555 | 0% | 5 to 6 years | 6.1 |
| Hotwav40 Models | 1523 | 0% | 5 to 7 years | 6.1 |
| Oukitel153 Models | 49101 | 4% | 5 to 7 years | 7.0 |
| iGET3 Models | 12 | 0% | 5 to 6 years | 5.8 |
| Fossibot19 Models | 613 | 0% | 5 years | 5.7 |
| Honor7 Models | 25 | 86% | 5 years | 6.9 |
| Stargorilla8 Models | 26 | 0% | 5 years | 5.7 |
| Bigme4 Models | 121 | 25% | 5 to 8 years | 5.4 |
| Fuffi4 Models | 112 | 0% | 5 years | 4.4 |
| Samsung31 Models | 625 | 42% | 5 years | 7.3 |
| Vivo16 Models | 16 | 100% | 5 years | 6.4 |
| Invens15 Models | 15 | 80% | 5 years | 5.4 |
| Apple13 Models | 13 | 0% | 5 years | 5.2 |
| Redmi13 Models | 13 | 69% | 5 years | 5.9 |
| POCO11 Models | 11 | 27% | 5 years | 5.8 |
| Munbyn8 Models | 8 | 0% | 5 years | 5.7 |
| Servo6 Models | 6 | 0% | 5 years | 4.7 |
| Huawei5 Models | 5 | 60% | 5 years | 5.2 |
| Xiaomi5 Models | 5 | 0% | 5 years | 5.0 |
| Nothing4 Models | 4 | 75% | 5 years | 5.9 |
| Sony4 Models | 4 | 0% | 5 years | 4.4 |
| JCB Phone3 Models | 111 | 0% | 5 years | 5.3 |
| Maxcom3 Models | 3 | 67% | 5 years | 4.9 |
| Sonim3 Models | 3 | 0% | 5 years | 5.3 |
| Toblu3 Models | 3 | 0% | 5 years | 4.4 |
Other suppliers: 61 with 134 models in total
Shenzhen kehuitong Technology (10), Shenzhen Zuomeng Technology (8), Shenzhen Connectech Technology (7), Telcos (7), AGM Mobile (6), Shenzhen Doogee Hengtong Technology (6), Shenzhen Baitai Network Technology (5), Shenzhen Jiaqi Technology (5), Shenzhen Haimeilan Technology (4), Shenzhen Tailongfeng Communication (4), Shenzhen Haimeilan TechnologyCo (3), Sichuan Southwest Prosperity Communication Technology (3), Ascom (2), Bayuda (2), Bluefox (2), Cyrus (2), Danew (2), Guangzhou Shangke Information Technology (2), Kruger&Matz (2), Mudita (2), Punkt (2), Shenzhen Lagenio Technology (2), Shenzhen Pinjin Technology (2), Shenzhen Redbeat Technology (2), Shenzhen Tailefeng Communications (2), ShenZhen Viqee Technology (2), Shenzhen Yunji Intelligent Technology (2), Soyes (2), T Phone (2), Ainuevo (1), Aodoeu (1), BLU (1), Falling Leavesy (1), Hamtod (1), Hugerock (1), Huidun (1), iKKO Technology (1), iSen (1), JtQtJ (1), Lexy (1), LilCost (1), Logicom (1), McMgc (1), PrzTIk (1), Qubo (1), Rhino (1), Shenzhen Deqi Investment Consulting (1), Shenzhen Kenxinda Technology (1), Shenzhen Wufang Technology (1), Shenzhen Xindali Technology (1), Shenzhen Xindali Technology (1), Shenzhen Yishunxing Technology Co.,Ltd (1), Shenzhenshimimitukejiyouxiangongsi (1), Solana Mobile lnc (1), Swissvoice (1), Teracube (1), Thomson (1), Toshiba Global Commerce Solutions (1), Volla (1), Würth (1), Xiaomi Communications (1)
How the ranking is made
This page shows all models of this brand or supplier from the smartphones ranking, with the same data and the same order; the order follows our overall rating from 8 EPREL values (our own rating), the values themselves stay unchanged. Spellings that differ only in upper and lower case count as one name. In the French data, a supplier (manufacturer, importer or retailer) reports the score; the brand comes from the sales name confirmed on the manufacturer’s website or, where the supplier sells exactly one brand, from the supplier. Models without a reliable brand count towards no brand.
Method, cleaning and limits of the full ranking
How we choose the favourites
- Favourites come only from devices with their own device page (confirmed sales name or well-known consumer brand), and each is from a different brand.
- Our favourite: the highest overall rating.
- Best for battery replacement: the highest overall rating among devices whose battery you can replace yourself, according to the supplier.
- Longest updates: the most years of software updates among devices with an overall rating of 5 or more; on a tie, the higher overall rating.
- If a rule drops out, the next one applies: longest battery life, then most charge cycles, each among devices with an overall rating of 5 or more.
- After the favourite, the first two rules that find a suitable device apply. A rule drops out if it applies equally to every device on the page. If a rule finds no suitable device, its card is left out, so fewer than three favourites may appear. On topic and brand pages, the rules apply to the filtered list; on brand pages without the different-brand condition. Nobody can buy a place as a favourite.
Icons in the list: green means at least the typical value in the category (median), grey means below. Our own calculation from the data; the values themselves are unchanged.
Compared: all 5 smartphones from Huawei in EPREL, the European Commission’s product database (supplier data). As of 2 November 2026, updated weekly. Order: by our overall rating from 8 factors (our own rating; weights under “How the ranking is made” on the full ranking); the rank counts within this page.
Frequently asked questions
Which smartphone from Huawei comes first?
In our overall rating, LMR-LX9 (5.2 out of 10, EU class C). The values come from the suppliers in EPREL.
How does Huawei compare?
0 of 5 models are rated good or very good, ranking Huawei 69 of 78 brands with at least 3 products (our own count).
What are the alternatives to Huawei smartphones?
Among other brands, Gigaset GS6 Enterprise (8.0 out of 10, EU class A), Fairphone (Gen.6+) (7.8 out of 10, EU class A) and Crosscall STELLAR-M6 CHAMONIX (7.7 out of 10, EU class A) rank highest (our overall rating from EPREL values).
Alternatives to Huawei smartphones
The highest-rated smartphones from other brands in our overall rating, the first model of each brand.
- Gigaset GS6 Enterprise, 8.0 out of 10, EU class A
- Fairphone (Gen.6+), 7.8 out of 10, EU class A
- Crosscall STELLAR-M6 CHAMONIX, 7.7 out of 10, EU class A
More brands
- Oukitel
- Doogee
- Blackview
- Motorola
- Realme
- Hotwav
- Ulefone
- Samsung
- Cubot
- Fossibot
- Hammer
- OPPO
- Oscal
- Vivo
- Invens
- Apple
- All smartphones
Sources
Laws and regulations in their current version, linked to the source.
- EPREL, European Product Registry for Energy LabellingEuropäische Kommission · Database · 13 Oct 2026
- EPREL public data disclaimerEuropäische Kommission · Database · 13 Oct 2026
- EPREL Public API terms and conditionsEuropäische Kommission · Guidance · 3 Jun 2024
- Delegated Regulation (EU) 2023/1669 (energy labelling of smartphones and slate tablets)EUR-Lex · EU regulation · 16 Jun 2023
- German Act against Unfair Competition (UWG)Bundesministerium der Justiz · Law · 27 Sept 2026
